Developer One Windows Mobile Software  

Go Back   Developer One Windows Mobile Software > CodeWallet Pro 2005/2006 for Pocket PC, Smartphone, Desktop & USB devices > Ask all of your CodeWallet Pro 2005 and 2006 questions here
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 29th September 2006, 04:30 PM
Developer One Support's Avatar
Developer One Support Developer One Support is offline
Customer Services
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Developer One - Milwaukee, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

Which version of CodeWallet are you using on your device and which one on the desktop? Thank you for clarification.
__________________
Developer One Support
www.developerone.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th November 2006, 03:12 PM
allenbarstow allenbarstow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Default Printing causes app to fail

I just installed CW v6.02. And I've synced with PPC v6.02. The wallet info looks great and works fine. Each time I try to print my info from the desktop version, it presents the print screen, and then hangs. I'm forced to end the application and don't get any printouts. Can you help? I'm running this on a XP sp2 PC.

Thanks,
Allen
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 7th November 2006, 06:07 PM
Dave_DevOne's Avatar
Dave_DevOne Dave_DevOne is offline
Developer / Support
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Developer One - Milwaukee, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 145
Default print hang

Hello Allen,

Your report is the first of its kind. So, right now, I'm kind of at a loss here. However, here are some things to try. First, you may want to upgrade to version 6.11. and see if it still happens.
Also, check to make sure that you have a valid printer listed in the print dialog. Do you have one set as your default printer? Also, are you able to 'cancel' out of the dialog, or do you just have to do a Task manager process kill? If 6.11 still doesn't help your case, are you able to send us a screen shot (alt+prntscreen keys, then paste into MS Paint program and save file)?

Thanks for your patience.
__________________
-Dave
Developer One Software
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 5th January 2007, 02:57 PM
jshann03 jshann03 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Default Treo 700wx

I have password plus on my palm Treo 650. Can the data be exported into code wallet pro for pocket pc?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 5th January 2007, 04:51 PM
Alex_DevOne's Avatar
Alex_DevOne Alex_DevOne is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jshann03
I have password plus on my palm Treo 650. Can the data be exported into code wallet pro for pocket pc?
If you can export information out of password plus and organize it in the format described in the thread below than it may be possible to import into CodeWallet

http://forums.developerone.com/showthread.php?t=1598
__________________
Alex_DevOne
Developer One Support
www.developerone.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15th January 2007, 08:34 AM
DavidDevelopMan DavidDevelopMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Question Forms & Vista

Hi,

I'm designing my own form and have run into a problem . I can't use password/hidden for codes that are more then one line. It's not my choice to have it longer then one line but from the developer of the software. So how can this be fixed? Can't you just allow free space as you do with a note?

Is CW 6.14 Desktop Vista ready? I'm planning to go to vista in two weeks.

David
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 16th January 2007, 08:37 AM
mangust mangust is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidDevelopMan
Is CW 6.14 Desktop Vista ready? I'm planning to go to vista in two weeks.

I've been running CW 6.14 on Vista for about three weeks. I have not seen any problems with this configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 16th January 2007, 05:04 PM
Developer One Support's Avatar
Developer One Support Developer One Support is offline
Customer Services
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Developer One - Milwaukee, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

Do you know exactly which version of Vista you are running? Are you able to do an automatic sync or is it necessary for you to do a manual sync each time?
__________________
Developer One Support
www.developerone.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17th January 2007, 03:16 PM
mangust mangust is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Developer One Support
Do you know exactly which version of Vista you are running? Are you able to do an automatic sync or is it necessary for you to do a manual sync each time?
Vista Ultimate. I always use manual sync. I will try an automatic sync and post the results here.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17th January 2007, 06:15 PM
Developer One Support's Avatar
Developer One Support Developer One Support is offline
Customer Services
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Developer One - Milwaukee, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidDevelopMan
Hi,

I'm designing my own form and have run into a problem . I can't use password/hidden for codes that are more then one line. It's not my choice to have it longer then one line but from the developer of the software. So how can this be fixed? Can't you just allow free space as you do with a note?

Is CW 6.14 Desktop Vista ready? I'm planning to go to vista in two weeks.

David
1. The developers can consider extending that field size. 2. As you will see here by some other postings, users are ok on Vista, but we have found it is necessary to sync manually at this time until we fix that issue.
__________________
Developer One Support
www.developerone.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Developer One - Innovative Mobile Software Solutions for Windows Mobile device