Developer One Windows Mobile Software  

Go Back   Developer One Windows Mobile Software > All other Developer One software titles
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th September 2006, 07:14 PM
vilasman vilasman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default Access Panel Help

I am trying out access panel on my MDA / HTC Wizard. I was able to install the program ok but when I tap on it to select it, it dosent open.
Right now it is installed on a storage card. I will try installing it in main memory and see if that helps.
This is a great program that is underrated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th September 2006, 01:22 PM
Developer One Support's Avatar
Developer One Support Developer One Support is offline
Customer Services
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Developer One - Milwaukee, Wisconsin USA
Posts: 2,577
Default

AccessPanel is a very small program that really works better in the main memory so you should have better luck once it is off the card and in the main memory only.
__________________
Developer One Support
www.developerone.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th September 2006, 04:16 PM
mkwhelan mkwhelan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default Same problem... Cannot select Access Panel.

I have an HTC (Cingular 8125) and am having the same problem. I do have the program installed in main memory and still cannot select Access Panel. It shows up in the input selection list, but will not let me select it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th September 2006, 03:35 PM
Alex_DevOne's Avatar
Alex_DevOne Alex_DevOne is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,015
Default

First make sure that the text insertion position (the thing that looks like a bold vertical line |) is somewhere within an input field or document that you want to paste text into from AccessPanel.
Depending on what type of device you have, what other software you have installed and what type of resources your device is using at the time (cellular, WiFi, Bluetooth) there may not be enough system resources for AccessPanel. Stopping some of your running programs or turning off WiFi and Bluetooth may resolve the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 Developer One - Innovative Mobile Software Solutions for Windows Mobile device